History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

5 and 6, Wood Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1926 / 52°11'33"N

Longitude: -1.7073 / 1°42'26"W

OS Eastings: 420106

OS Northings: 254971

OS Grid: SP201549

Mapcode National: GBR 4LT.F64

Mapcode Global: VHBY0.C49Z

Plus Code: 9C4W57VV+23

Entry Name: 5 and 6, Wood Street

Listing Date: 9 February 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207458

English Heritage Legacy ID: 366458

Location: Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37

County: Warwickshire

Civil Parish: Stratford-upon-Avon

Built-Up Area: Stratford-upon-Avon

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Stratford on Avon Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Stratford-upon-Avon

Description


STRATFORD-UPON-AVON

SP2054NW WOOD STREET
604-1/10/256 (South side)
09/02/72 Nos.5 AND 6

GV II

Formerly known as: Unicorn Inn WOOD STREET.
House, now shops and offices. c1595, after fire, for Abraham
Sturley; with later alterations and top storey, refronted
1815. Timber-frame with painted brick front; tile roof with
brick stack with octagonal shafts.
3 storeys; 6-window range. Coped parapet. Lower wing with
carriageway to left has early C19 canted bay window above,
with cornice over 8:16:8-pane sashes. C20 shop fronts. Upper
floors have windows with sills and rubbed brick flat arches,
over 12-pane sashes to 1st floor, canted bay window with
cornice over 2:4:2-pane sashes; 2nd floor has small-paned
horizontally sliding sashes flanking blind window to No.5,
No.6 has 9-pane sashes flanking blind window; central
1st-floor window to No.5 has infill with pilasters and
entablature to 3 panels, one with clock face, date to top
panel is 1977.
Rear has 2 gabled wings flanking gabled stair wing, with some
timber-frame exposed.
INTERIOR: No.6 has a good early C17 moulded plaster ceiling
with initials: IR (James I); 1st floor has plaster fireplace
with scroll motifs, roses and reversed lion rampant etc
similar to work in Harvard House, High Street (qv). Used as
the Unicorn Inn 1630-1775.
(Bearman R: Stratford-upon-Avon: A History of its Streets and
Buildings: Nelson: 1988-: 62).


Listing NGR: SP2010654971

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.