History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

29, Clerkenwell Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Clerkenwell, Islington

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5228 / 51°31'22"N

Longitude: -0.1064 / 0°6'23"W

OS Eastings: 531467

OS Northings: 182130

OS Grid: TQ314821

Mapcode National: GBR N8.89

Mapcode Global: VHGQT.3ZLH

Entry Name: 29, Clerkenwell Green

Listing Date: 30 September 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1207827

English Heritage Legacy ID: 368771

Location: Islington, London, EC1R

County: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Clerkenwell

Built-Up Area: Islington

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St James Clerkenwell

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Finsbury

Listing Text


ISLINGTON

TQ3182SW CLERKENWELL GREEN
635-1/73/280 (North East side)
No.29

GV II

Formerly known as: Fox and French Public House CLERKENWELL
GREEN.
Former public house, now restaurant. 1860-1865 added to, and
ground-floor extensively altered C20. Possibly by Charles
Gray. Different hues of yellow stock brick set in Flemish bond
with stone dressings; Welsh-slate shallow pitched roof with
projecting bracketed eaves. Ground-floor open-plan cafe; house
door to extension leads to upper floors (now restaurant).
Quasi-Moorish/Venetian Gothic Style. On curved corner site.
Three storeys; 6 bays wide including full-height 3-bay
extension on left (2:1:1:2:2:2 windows). Windows diminish in
height as they go up; broad expanses of plain brick to
intervening bays. 1st floor gauged-brick flat-headed ogee
arches to paired 1/1 sashes with engaged columns between each
pair; gauged-brick round-headed triple 1/1 sashes to 2nd floor
articulated by colonettes and projecting bracketed sills with
cast-iron guards. Stucco floral roundels below 2nd-floor
sashes. Modillioned cornice to ground-floor; the good brackets
are recent additions. Extension with similiar but plainer
details. INTERIOR: : denuded and reworked ground-floor with no
pub features evident.
(Historians File, English Heritage, London Division: 1990-).


Listing NGR: TQ3146682133

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.