Tettenhall Pumping Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Wolverhampton, City of Wolverhampton

Wolverhampton

WOLVERHAMPTON

SJ89000 REGIS ROAD
12/02/91 Tettenhall Pumping Station

II

Pump house. 1845; later C19 additions. By Henry J.Marlen. Brick with ashlar dressings; hipped slate roof. T-plan. 4 storeys; 2-window range to left of and 3-window range to right of projecting wing. Ashlar base; weathering over ground floor; 2nd floor impost course to round-headed recesses with archivolts; top dentilled cornice and stone-coped brick parapet. Round-headed windows have archivolts over small-paned iron glazing; 3rd floor has triple bulls' eyes with glazing bars to central eye; wing has round-headed entrance with archivolt and fanlight over plain door in round-headed recess; 2-window returns. Left return has tall window to 1st and 2nd floors. Right return to street has entrance with frieze and cornice over paired half-glazed doors. Rear similar, with late C19 addition with similar details. An early example of a municipal water works building, with architectural merit.