14, Bishop Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Church of England Diocese: York

Kingston upon Hull

KINGSTON UPON HULL

TA1028NW BISHOP LANE

GV II

House, now warehouse for Public House (with No 33 Lowgate). Early C18 with re-used late C16/early C17 elements, extensively remodelled late C18, alterations mid-C19 and C20. Four bay structure of three storeys with a two storey extension to rear, brick (mainly Flemish Bond) rendered to south, with corrugated iron roof. Large brick chimney to rear and another smaller one in east gable. C20 iron extractor flue in front roof. Ground floor has a central double doorway with C20 boarded doors under steel lintel. Altered (modern) brickwork around doorway. C19 glazing bar shop window to left with pilasters and cornice under an earlier brick segmental arch. To right, an altered casement window under brick segmental arch. First floor symmetrically divided by four openings under segmental brick arches, of which only one is exposed. This has a 16 pane hung sash window, slightly larger than the original opening. Second floor of later brick with joist holes for second floor visible. At the rear, to left, a 2-storey single-bay lean-to addition. INTERIOR: reused ceiling joists, some with moulded ovolo soffits (late C16/early C17) on ground floor. Large chimney may also relate to earlier building. Raised-and-fielded panelling on ground and first floors and traces of ornate cornice, dating to early C18. Subdivision of interior mid C18, with panelling and second fireplace. Second floor late C18, possible former dormer windows lost when roof replaced in C20.
Source: 14 Bishop Lane - Measured Survey and Archaeological Building Assessment, Field Archaeology Specialists Ltd, 2003