76-80, Mount Pleasant

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, Liverpool

Liverpool

MOUNT PLEASANT (south side), L3
Nos. 76 to 80 (even)

G.V. II

Terrace of 3 houses. Late C18. Brick with stone dressings, slate roof. 3 storeys and basement. 3 bays to each house. Nos. 76 and 78 with entrances to right, No. 80 to the left. 1st floor sill band and top cornice with blocking course. Windows have wedge lintels and are sashed. No 76 has glazing bars to sashes; 6-panel door. Bowed iron balconies to 1st floor and plain iron railings. No 78 has large ground floor casement window and 2nd floor glazing bars to sashes. No 80 has iron balcony to 1st floor and panelled stone gate piers. Each house has a fanlight and modillioned cornice, nos. 76 and 78 have fluted Doric columns.