Numbers 46, 47, 48 and 49 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

DUNCAN TERRACE
46 (incorporating former number 47) 48
and 49)

Nos.46, 47, 48 & 49 DUNCAN TERRACE

Terraced houses. c.1794. Designed by James Taylor. Yellow-grey brick, stucco, roofs of Welsh and artificial slate. Four storeys over basement; no 46 now has three windows, including recessed entrance bay to south with blank windows; no 47 (returned to independent house in c.1992, having been joined with no 46 for a long period) has three windows; no 48 has three windows, no 49 two, with an entrance in Charlton Place. Apart from the entrance bay to no 46, the terrace is symmetrical with the outer bays projecting slightly. Ground floor stuccoed below sills, and with chamfered rustication in stucco to two end bays. Entrance to no 46 now flat-arched with remains of doorcase, entrance to no 47 with reinstated six-panel door below arched light, no 48 has round-arched entrance with gauged brick head, the reeded doorcase set within a recessed round-arched stucco panel; cornice, fanlight with decorative glazing, and panelled door. Entrance to no 49 is distyle in antis, the columns carrying a modillion cornice; fanlight with decorative glazing and panelled door. All windows have gauged brick heads. Ground-floor windows round-arched. Sill band to first floor. First- and second-floor windows flat-arched, those to first floor of piano nobile proportions, and with iron balconies to nos 46, 47 and 48. Windows of outer bays stand within a recessed round-arched two-storey panel. Sashes of original design, with radiating glazing bars to the ground floor. Stucco string course at cornice level; stucco cornice and blocking course to end bays, the rest with parapet. Mansard roofs to main block, with dormer windows. Side elevation to no 49 is of three bays, double-fronted, the window bays to either side projecting slightly; round-arched windows to the ground floor, flat-arched above, the upper windows to the side bays blank. Cast-iron railings to area.

SOURCE: Historians' file, English Heritage London Division).