43, Baker Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Lutterworth, Leicestershire

Lutterworth

LUTTERWORTH
BAKER STREET(East side)No.43

GII
House,baker shop and bakehouse.C1700 raised and refronted C19.Red brick and timber-framed with slate roof.L-plan.House and shop,to street,has a single gable and a single ridge stack.Three storey.Three window front.Ground floor has to ridge an early C19 shop front with wooden pilaster surround and facia board,with glazed door to left and six-light shop window to right.To the left two,three-light plan sashes with segment heads.Above a double brick band,then three,three-light C20 casements with segment heads.Above again three,three-light casements.The south gable wall has partly exposed timber-framing,showing the original roof pitch.Rear bakehouse,has slate and corrugated iron roof with a single ridge stack.North front has projecting section to right with a plank door with segment head and an overlight,plus a glazing bar casement.Above a two-light casement and a fixed light.Set back to left an off centre doorway with plank door and a small window to the right above a three-light casement with glazed bars,and to the left a two-light window.