History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

22, 23 AND 24, YORK STREET (See details for further address information)

A Grade II Listed Building in Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3392 / 52°20'21"N

Longitude: -2.2805 / 2°16'49"W

OS Eastings: 380982

OS Northings: 271269

OS Grid: SO809712

Mapcode National: GBR 0C0.68D

Mapcode Global: VH920.FG7N

Plus Code: 9C4V8PQ9+MQ

Entry Name: 22, 23 AND 24, YORK STREET (See details for further address information)

Listing Date: 6 December 1989

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1209477

English Heritage Legacy ID: 393396

Location: Stourport-on-Severn, Wyre Forest, Worcestershire, DY13

County: Worcestershire

Civil Parish: Stourport-on-Severn

Built-Up Area: Stourport-on-Severn

Traditional County: Worcestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Worcestershire

Church of England Parish: Stourport-on-Severn and Wilden

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Find accommodation in
Stourport

Description


STOURPORT ON SEVERN

SO8071SE YORK STREET
589-1/8/78 (South side)
06/12/89 Nos.22, 23 AND 24

GV II

Also known as: Nos.1-1A BRIDGE STREET.
Group of shops. c1820. Brick with Welsh slate roof.
3-storeyed, 5 bays to York Street, curved bay around corner,
and a single bay frontage to Bridge Street. Largest shop unit
occupies corner, with shop front continuing around the curve,
the former doorway now a window in the curved angle, part of
an early C20 front with fluted pilasters to fascia, and lined
out stucco hetween the door and flanking windows. Upper
windows are 12-pane sashes (6-panes in attic storey), with
flat-arched rubbed brick heads. Upper windows across curve are
glazed but blind. 2 smaller shops to York Street have more
recent shop fronts but similar detail above. Dentilled eaves
band.


Listing NGR: SO8098271268

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.