Court House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol, Christ Church with Saint Ewen, All Saints and Saint George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 March 2023 to amend the address, remove superfluous source details and reformat the text to current standards.

ST5873SE
901-1/11/678

BRISTOL
TAILOR'S COURT (South side)
No.5 Court House

(Formerly listed as No.5 Court House, TAYLOR'S COURT (South side), BRISTOL Centre)

04/03/77

II
House, now offices. Dated 1692, restored mid C20. Roughcast, gable and rear lateral stacks and a slate hipped roof. Single-depth plan. Early Georgian style. Three storeys; six-window range. A regular front has a doorway four from the left with a good shell hood on acanthus brackets, over a narrow panel inscribed IFM, 1692, and wide two-panel door. Restored cross windows with C20 leaded casements; inserted doorway in the left-hand window. The left return has a two-centred arched second-floor mullion and transom casement window; the rear elevation has a second-floor cross window and small mullion window below it, and the outline of a gabled house.

INTERIOR: entrance hall and left- and right-hand rooms with raised early C18 panelling and fire surrounds, the hall doorway to the right has an open segmental pediment; to the rear a lateral stair with quarter landing, similar stair to second floor to the right, with uncut string, panelled square newels and thick barleysugar balusters, moulded rail, wainscot from the ground floor and dado above; a round-headed niche on the ground floor quarter-landing.

Reported to have been refronted.