62-64 King Edward Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hull Most Holy and Undivided Trinity

Church of England Diocese: York

Kingston upon Hull

Summary

Street frontage, built 1902, by Gelder & Kitchen of Hull for the Waltham Street Methodist Central Hall.

Description

EXTERIOR: Edwardian Baroque Revival. Five bay range of two storeys, the first floor being nearly double height, topped by a large cupola. Stone ashlar, the ground floor being altered with late C20 slate cladding that is not of special interest in terms of listing but is designated as an urban RIGS (being Tilberthwaite Tuff which displays geological features of interest including sedimentary structures and volcanic bombs). The first floor has a central round-arched window with a moulded surround with bracketed shoulders and a double keystone. The central bay is rusticated and is defined by columns supporting an open segmental pediment. The columns are derived from Roman Ionic patterns and their capitals incorporate cherub heads. To either side there are two windows separated by a pilaster similar to the columns at either end of the façade and flanking the central bay. The windows are square headed with moulded surrounds that are shouldered and have an unusual double keystone, incorporating a broken cornice. All of the window joinery is later C20 replacement, but was originally small paned sashes. Above there is an unadorned frieze to the cornice continuing the line of the pediment to the central bay. The cornice has uncut modillions arranged in pairs. Above the cornice there is a tall parapet with simple pilasters and a simply moulded coping. Rising above the parapet of the central bay there is a corniced plinth supporting the large cupola. This has square corner piers that are rusticated and have keystoned niches to their two outer faces. The dome is stone and hemispherical, and is supported by two Doric columns between each pair of corner piers. The dome is topped by a diagonally set square lantern with a single lancet to each face, topped by a tall finial.

The rear (excepting the rear of the cupola) has been extended as part of the 1960 rebuild of the Central Methodist Hall and is not of special interest. Similarly the attached C19 buildings to the rear are not included in the listing.

INTERIOR: the ground floor has been reordered in the late C20 but includes a set of inner entrance doors that are believed to have been refitted from the original central entrance. The upper floor is accessed from the 1960 Central Methodist Hall (which is not included in the listing) and is divided into two rooms retaining plaster work and architraving.

History

King Edward Street was created in circa 1900 as a realignment of Carlisle Street. Number 62/64 was built as a new entrance to the Waltham Street Methodist Chapel with a central entrance flanked by retail properties which were rented out commercially. The first floor accommodated a couple of meeting rooms and formed part of a Methodist Central Hall complex. The chapel to the rear was demolished in 1949 following wartime damage. In 1960 a new Methodist Central Hall was opened, extending from the rear of the 1902 building, linking it to a range of surviving C19 buildings further to the north, these buildings are not included in the listing. Probably at this time the entrance to the Central Hall was moved to the right hand bay of the King Edward Street frontage, while the rest of the ground floor of the 1902 building formed a bank. More recently, following the closure of the bank, the ground floor was reintegrated into the Central Hall complex as further meeting room space.

62-64 King Edward Street is designated at grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architecture: as a good example of exuberant Edwardian Baroque Revival
* Group Value: it has group value with the similarly dated 58 & 60 King Edward Street as well as the corner building comprising 46-50 (even) King Edward Street, together being a very good illustration of Edwardian commercial development