Church Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentewan Valley, Cornwall

(Formerly Listed as:
PENTEWAN
THE TERRACE
Nos 1-4 (consec) Church Row)

GV II

Planned terrace of 5 sea captains' houses. 1821. Stuccoed front on Pentewan stone rubble with C16 or C17 granite window and door dressings said to have come from Polrudden Manor; dry slate roofs; stuccoed end stacks. PLAN: double-depth plan, each house with 2 front rooms and shallower rear service rooms. Tudor Gothic style to Nos 5-8. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; No 4 (Hillcroft) is 2-window range over a basement, Nos 5-8 is an overall symmetrical 7-window range with slightly-projecting central window bay with hipped roof. Full-length slate-roofed verandah carried on a colonnade of slender Tuscan columns. No 4 has wide Venetian window to ground floor; Nos 5-8 have 3-light mullioned windows with square hoodmoulds and some with original 1821 leaded glazing and central inward-opening casements. Alternate square-headed and round-arched doorways with hoodmouds and original studded doors. There are 2 half-dome niches. Colonnade is carried on a low granite-coped rubble retaining wall approached by short flights of granite steps. Rear has a series of hipped service wings and stone steps up to quarried bank; many original centre-hung casement windows with glazing bars. INTERIOR: No 6, the only interior inspected, has original staircase with stick baluster and moulded and ramped handrail. There is a large fireplace in the left-hand front room and a small fireplace in the right-hand front room. This terrace is an inventive example of its type which has a commanding position overlooking this earlyC19 china clay harbour. The intention was to build a similar group to the right of the Church of All Saints (qv) so that the church would have been the centrepiece of a symmetrical composition.
(Evans RE and Prettyman GW: Pentewan: Pentewan: 1990-: 30; The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Cornwall: London: 1990-: 136 & 137).