Pump House West South West of Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Pentewan Valley, Cornwall

Pentewan

SX 04 NW ST AUSTELL PENTEWAN

868/17/10097 Pump House WSW of Bridge
over St Austell River

GV II

Pump house, formerly used in association with the tin-streaming works. Early C19. Killas rubble with timber lintel to doorways except for segmental brick arch to south opening; corrugated asbestos roof. Rectangular plan with central opening at either end on the axis of the leat and wheel pit of former undershot wheel and opposing doorways to side walls at the south end. The south opening has at some time been partly blocked. INTERIOR has no surviving machinery. Included as a rare surviving example of its type and for group value as part of this early C19 port.