E House adjoining Big School to south west, Bradfield College

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradfield, West Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Bradfield

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Englefield

BRADFIELD

II

Dormitories and classrooms.1868, probably by Sir George Gilbert Scott in a neo-Gothic style. Flint with red brick dressings and lacing courses, Bath stone window dressings, and alternating brick and tile segmental relieving arches to windows. Old tile roof with four stacks to north-west and five tile hung gabled eaves dormers with twin sashes. Gabled cross wing projecting to left with three attic sashes, central projection between second and third dormers from left with rose window in gable end and one tile hung gabled eaves dormer with twin sash on left and right-hand return fronts. One and a half storeys.

South-east front: all windows sashes. Three first floor two-light mullioned windows in central gabled projection, central ground floor mullioned window with three Caernarvon arched lights flanked by one-light Caernarvon arched windows, and one two-light mullioned window on each floor of left and right-hand return fronts, those on ground floor with Caernarvon arched heads. Five first floor windows to right of central projection, two ground floor mullioned windows to right with two Caernarvon arched lights, and one Caernarvon arched window to left. Central first-floor two-light mullioned window flanked by one-light windows to left of central projection, and two ground floor mullioned windows to right with two Caernarvon arched lights. Three first floor windows in cross wing to left, ground floor mullioned window to right with three Caernarvon arched lights, and segmental arched boarded door to left with projecting brick surround.