Sayscourt Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Westerleigh, South Gloucestershire

WESTERLEIGH CP
Mayshill
BADMINTON ROAD, (east side)
Sayscourt Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. Late C17 with later C17 dairy, south block added c.1700, later C18 alterations, C19 refenestration and C20 alterations. Pennant rubble (formerly roughcast), limestone dressings and quoins, brick, double Roman tiled roofs with ridge and gable stacks with diagonal chimneys.

Central double-pile block with lobby entry, two parallel blocks to north, brewhouse and dairy. West front of two and a half storeys and three windows, ground floor has three six-light mullion and transom windows with limestone surround and hood moulds (hood moulds C20 replacements), brick relieving arch; first floor has three three-light windows with similar surround; three large gables rising to ridge height each with similar two-light window; relieving arches at ground and first floor of two courses of brick, one course only at second floor. Porch in second bay from left (originally central) has stepped gable with elaborate kneelers, double-chamfered ogee-headed outer opening with hood mould, blank shield and cross finial, nine-panelled inner door; bay to right of c.1700 addition, three straight joints to right; lower dairy attached to left of two storeys, ground floor similar six-light window, blocked door with four-centred arched head, similar two-light casement above and gable rising to ridge height.

Right return has two similar six-light windows at ground floor, central tall gabled porch with lancet, kneelers, finial and tall ogee-arched opening with hood mould, inner panelled and glazed door; first floor has two six-light windows; two steeply pointed gables, each with two-light casement and hood mould.

Left return has gable end of brewhouse to left and dairy to right, each with door. Rear has three gables; gable to left projects slightly, has blocked door and window at ground floor, two blocked windows at first floor, to right with bolection-moulded architrave, floating cornice and relieving arch remaining, blocked attic window in gable. Two similar gables to right, ground floor has one and half storey brick addition, cross window and two four-pane sashes; first floor has two-light casement to left and six-pane sash to right; central gable has small C20 two-light casement and blocked window, gable to right has large four-pane sash. To right, a single storey lean-to projects, forming sheltered area for door to former brewhouse, two two-light casements, small gable above with narrow light.

Interior: not inspected, details as in sources.