Drinking fountain near railway crossing

A Grade II Listed Building in Askam in Furness, Cumbria

BARROW IN FURNESS
Askam In Furness
DUKE STREET (east side)

(Formerly Listed as: DUKE STREET, Askam Drinking fountain)

II
Drinking fountain. 1897 Walter MacFarlane and Co of Glasgow. Cast-iron. Four-columned umbrella over fountain on stone plinth. Fluted columns with ornamental bases and capitals support moulded and cusped arches with pierced spandrels and corner dragons. Roundels above each arch: that to Duke Street with cartouche inscribed 'ERECTED IN MEMORY OF HER MAJESTYS DIAMOND JUBILEE'; above it the motto 'KEEP THE PAVEMENT DRY'. Pierced canopy with crown finial. The fountain beneath has broad bowl on clustered column. The rear roundel of the canopy depicts Queen Victoria whilst the side roundels both bear herons.

A matching fountain exists at Dalton-in-Furness, Market Place (qv).