Starkie House

A Grade II Listed Building in Preston, Lancashire

PRESTON
WINCKLEY SQUARE (South side)
Starkie House

Formerly known as: No.14 STARKIE STREET.

Large town house, later office. 1844, for James German (barrister); altered. Red brick in Flemish bond, with sandstone dressings and slate roof. Double-depth double-fronted plan, with back extension to the right. Two storeys with basement and attic, four bays to Winckley Square and three bays to Starkie Street, the centres of both breaking forwards slightly, with ashlar basement, corner pilasters, interrupted first-floor bands, and a plain frieze, moulded cornice and blocking course to the Winckley Square facade. This has a doorway to the third bay (inserted in place of a window), with a modern pilastered architrave (replacing a former porch), modern double doors and an overlight with margin panes. The window to the left of the door has a panelled apron (formerly matched in the third bay), this and the two windows above are recessed, all the windows are sashed without glazing bars and have gauged brick heads and raised sills, and those in the outer bays have sill-tabs. Three blocked cellar windows, the area protected by replacement spear railings on a moulded stone plinth. Stone gable copings, chimney at right-hand gable. The centre of the Starkie Street facade has a large doorway (altered as a window), with a doorcase of Ionic columns distyle in antis, dentilled cornice, plain frieze and moulded cornice with blocking course; a recessed window above with a stone apron and a detached cornice on consoles, and a round-headed sashed attic window with radiating glazing bars; the outer bays have fenestration matching the front.

INTERIOR: very large basement, one room fully furnished with stone shelves; dog-legged main staircase on main axis, with bifurcated ornamental cast-iron balusters and running-vine frieze; servants' staircase at the right-hand end, from which a long service wing extends to the rear.