History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Starkie House

A Grade II Listed Building in Preston, Lancashire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7554 / 53°45'19"N

Longitude: -2.7006 / 2°42'2"W

OS Eastings: 353904

OS Northings: 429008

OS Grid: SD539290

Mapcode National: GBR T9R.T2

Mapcode Global: WH85M.HV7X

Plus Code: 9C5VQ74X+5Q

Entry Name: Starkie House

Listing Date: 15 July 1991

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1219293

English Heritage Legacy ID: 392201

Location: Preston, Lancashire, PR1

County: Lancashire

Electoral Ward/Division: Town Centre

Built-Up Area: Preston

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Preston St John and St George the Martyr

Church of England Diocese: Blackburn

Find accommodation in
Preston

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29/06/2020

SD5329SE
941-1/11/304

PRESTON
WINCKLEY SQUARE (South side)
Starkie House

15/07/91

GV
II

Formerly known as: No.14 STARKIE STREET.

Large town house, later office. 1844, for James German (barrister); altered. Red brick in Flemish bond, with sandstone dressings and slate roof. Double-depth double-fronted plan, with back extension to the right. Two storeys with basement and attic, four bays to Winckley Square and three bays to Starkie Street, the centres of both breaking forwards slightly, with ashlar basement, corner pilasters, interrupted first-floor bands, and a plain frieze, moulded cornice and blocking course to the Winckley Square facade. This has a doorway to the third bay (inserted in place of a window), with a modern pilastered architrave (replacing a former porch), modern double doors and an overlight with margin panes. The window to the left of the door has a panelled apron (formerly matched in the third bay), this and the two windows above are recessed, all the windows are sashed without glazing bars and have gauged brick heads and raised sills, and those in the outer bays have sill-tabs. Three blocked cellar windows, the area protected by replacement spear railings on a moulded stone plinth. Stone gable copings, chimney at right-hand gable. The centre of the Starkie Street facade has a large doorway (altered as a window), with a doorcase of Ionic columns distyle in antis, dentilled cornice, plain frieze and moulded cornice with blocking course; a recessed window above with a stone apron and a detached cornice on consoles, and a round-headed sashed attic window with radiating glazing bars; the outer bays have fenestration matching the front.

INTERIOR: very large basement, one room fully furnished with stone shelves; dog-legged main staircase on main axis, with bifurcated ornamental cast-iron balusters and running-vine frieze; servants' staircase at the right-hand end, from which a long service wing extends to the rear.

Listing NGR: SD5390329006

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.