A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Entry Name: Numbers 2 to 14 (Consecutive) Westbourne Place and 88 Queen's Road, and Attached Basement Area Railings

Location: Victoria Park, Bristol, BS8

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Clifton Down

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Clifton, St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Clifton

ST5773SE
901-1/9/1101

BRISTOL
WESTBOURNE PLACE, (North East side)
Clifton
Nos. 2-14 (Consecutive) and attached basement area railings

(Formerly Listed as: WESTBOURNE PLACE (North East side) Nos.1-14 (Consecutive))

04/03/77

Includes: No.88 QUEEN'S ROAD Clifton.
Terrace of 14 houses. c1852. By Pope, Bindon and Clarke. Limestone ashlar, brick party wall stacks, slate and concrete tile mansard roofs. Double-depth plan. Neoclassical style. Each of 3 storeys and attic; 1-window range. A composed terrace with entrances in the returns, rusticated ground floor, upper pilasters through second-floor cornices to third-floor moulded coping; the right-hand end house has a balustrade of interlocking circles. Left-hand doorways have moulded jambs and lintels, plate-glass overlights and 6-panel doors. Ground-floor windows in recessed surrounds, recessed first-floor tripartite windows with pilaster jambs and consoles to faceted lintels. The cornice breaks forward over pilasters and windows; incised surrounds to 2 third-floor windows, and C20 mansard attic windows. 6/6-pane sashes, 3/6 to the third floor. First-floor balconies have cast-iron brackets and bowed railings. The returns are a 3-window range, 2-storey porches with pilaster jambs to the doorway and thin stained-glass margin lights.

INTERIOR: entrance hall divided by a semicircular arch, with a rear open dogleg stair with stick balusters and a curtail, Greek Revival-style cornices, and 6-panel doors.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron basement area railing panels.
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 255).