Parish Church of St Nicholas

A Grade I Listed Building in Newbury, West Berkshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Newbury

BARTHOLOMEW STREET (west side)

I

Circa 1509-1532 in Perpendicular style, built largely at the expense of the clothier John Smallwood (alias Winchcombe or 'Jack of Newbury'); extensive alterations in 1858 and 1866, five bay nave and aisles, chancel with north and south chapels, half-enclosed west tower, north and south porches and vestry of 1866. Lead roofs with battlements. Bath stone ashlar with buttresses, gargoyles and strings. Chalk elements. West tower of four stages with polygonal buttresses and embattled pinnacles. Corbel of tower with date 1532. Windows of four-six lights with panel tracery; three-light clerestory windows. West doorway with square hood mould.

Interior: Arcade piers with clustered shaft. Chancel arch and roof of 1858 by Woodyer. Perpendicular nave roof with initials of John Smallwood. Fine carved pulpit of 1607. stained glass by Handman. Brasses to John Smallwood and wife (died 1519) and Griffiths Curteys (died 1587).