History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Derby House

A Grade II Listed Building in Up Holland, Lancashire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.541 / 53°32'27"N

Longitude: -2.7209 / 2°43'15"W

OS Eastings: 352323

OS Northings: 405164

OS Grid: SD523051

Mapcode National: GBR 9WFH.QD

Mapcode Global: WH86S.58L8

Plus Code: 9C5VG7RH+9J

Entry Name: Derby House

Listing Date: 7 January 1952

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1220236

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389068

Location: Up Holland, West Lancashire, Lancashire, WN8

County: Lancashire

Civil Parish: Up Holland

Built-Up Area: Wigan

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

Church of England Parish: Up Holland St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Find accommodation in
Upholland

Description


UP HOLLAND

SD5205 SCHOOL LANE
783-1/7/77 (South side)
07/01/52 No.55
Derby House

GV II

Formerly known as: Old Manor Court House SCHOOL LANE
UPHOLLAND.
House, or wing of former house. Dated 1633 at 1st floor;
altered. Coursed sandstone rubble with quoins, slate roof,
brick chimney.
2-unit plan at right-angles to street. 2 storeys with basement
and attic, a gabled one-window facade, with a high chamfered
plinth, and a moulded dripband over the ground floor.
The centre of the basement steps up over the top half of a
blocked square-headed doorway with chamfered reveal and
Tudor-arched lintel, to the left is a small chamfered blocked
opening, and to the right an inserted doorway with C20 door;
the ground floor has an inserted vertical-rectangular window
(with C20 glazing) in the remains of a blocked mullioned
window, probably formerly similar to the window at 1st floor,
which has 6 lights with a chamfered reveal, ovolo-moulded
mullions and a moulded hoodmould; and at attic level is a
blocked 2-light double chamfered mullioned window.
On the centre of the dripband is a stone plaque carved with
the Stanley crest of eagle-and-child, and the date "1633".
The right-hand return wall is mostly covered by an adjoining
building, but part of blocked 2-light mullioned windows are
exposed on both floors.
The rear gable wall has a 5-light mullioned window at 1st
floor (like that at the front), a stone plaque above this with
the Legs-of-Man, the initials "ILS" in the top left corner,
"1633" in the top right-hand corner, and initials in the lower
corners "RC" and "IC"; an attic window like that at the front,
and in the apex a square stone with an egg-shaped recess.
INTERIOR: 4 stop-chamfered lateral beams on each floor;
partition which is probably timber-framed; principal rafter
roof truss with angle braces and wind-braces to the purlins.
HISTORY: said to have been used as gaol.


Listing NGR: SD5232305162

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.