Outbuilding at Rear of No 24

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbury, West Berkshire

Newbury

THE BROADWAY
Outbuilding at rear
of No 24

II

Former brewery and copper works. Late C18 (after 1768) and C19 ranges. Mostly brick exterior walls with tile-hung north gable end and wood louvers to south end of 3-storey range; weather-boarding to north gable end of 2-storey range. Timber-framed roof clad in tiles (removed from 2-storey building at inspection, March 2001). Two pitched-roof ranges, one of 2 storeys and one of 3 storeys attached to short end and communicating at ground and first floors.

PLAN: Mostly open plan to the 2-storey range. Reinforced heavy beams to south end of this range suggests the storage of heavy load to the first floor. 3-storey range has small room to north end of ground floor with base of large brick kiln at east wall. Double-height rooms to ground floor, possibly for storage of carts with wider openings for access. First floor of 3-storey range from north end has vertical continuation of furnace at northeast corner and remains of framing for small room with large 6-panel wood door marked 'HOP ROOM' immediately to the south. Wood winder stair connects all floors to northwest corner of this range. Top floor of 3-storey range has brewhouse furnace to northeast corner that likely supported the copper above. Adjacent are wooden channels at floor for cooling product of the copper. Top floor of 3-storey range with no partitions but floor is edged possibly to hold material for drying, as assisted by the louvered walls to this end of the range.

ELEVATION: West elevation is brick to both ranges with segmental arched openings to windows and wider openings to ground floor. Some windows with original glazing bars. East elevation mostly blank to both ranges except for louvering to top floor of 3-storey bay.

INTERIOR: 2-storey range with heavy timbering throughout. Two roof trusses with inward raking struts parallel to the rafters and reverse struts above. Hopper to south end of first floor where it communicates to adjacent 3-storey range and hopper apparatus extends through. 3-storey range with 4, late-C18 to early C19 trusses with jowled posts, curved braces, irregular wind bracing and in-situ carpenters marks. Re-used timbers with redundant mortises. Trusses marked with quantitative words and numbers that suggest a different use of each bay. Upper floor of 3-storey building likely housed a brewing copper on top of the brick furnace structure that extends through height of building to all floors of the 3-storey range at northeast corner: at ground floor, a deep shelf with arched opening below; at first floor, an arched opening to a barrel-vaulted space; to second floor, brewhouse furnace (originally under the copper that does not survive) with firebox survives. Wooden coolers at floor adjacent to the copper survive with 3 channels defined by wood boards placed on end.

HISTORY: Formerly part of Adnam's Brewery (circa 1802-1930), previously Gale's Speenhamland Brewery. Included as the earliest and only surviving brewery
buildings in Newbury.

SOURCES: Newbury Buildings, Past and Present, 1973, 5