The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Upton Magna, Shropshire

Rodington

SJ 51 SE

UPTON MAGNA,
The Old Rectory

II
Rectory, now house. Circa 1856, by G.E. Street. Red brick with half-hipped plain tile roofs. Irregular plan. One storey and attic and two storeys.

Chamfered offset, low clasping buttress to south-east corner. Five integral gable-end, integral lateral and ridge stacks; brick with raked bands and stone coving to caps. Mid C19 wooden mullioned and transomed windows.

South front: wing projecting to left with first floor cross-window, ground floor window to left with pointed relieving arch and herringbone brickwork in recessed tympanum, and boarded door to right with elaborate wrought-iron strap hinges, chamfered lintel, and bracketed gabled timber porch with pierced segmental-arched canopy; left-hand return front has semicircular staircase turret with lancet window; main range set back to right has first floor two- and three-light windows to left with hipped dormer over, and two pairs of ground floor French casements to left with pointed relieving arch and herringbone brickwork in recessed tympanum; low wall and roof-line on wall of house is evidence of probable former lean-to conservatory in angle to left.

East front: left-hand projecting wing has wall surface of receding planes; three-light window in each floor has pointed relieving arch with herringbone brickwork in tympana; small trefoil-headed light pushed up into tympanum of first floor window; right-hand gable end has projecting two storey square bay with three-light window, herringbone brick panels between floors and gable with planted timbers; small gable to left with two-light window and half-glazed garden door-beneath (top panels glazed) with chamfered reveals, four-part leaded overlight, and bracketed lean-to porch. Large hipped dormer to rear; one storey wing to north and two storey wing to west.

Interior not inspected but noted as having boarded internal shutters with strap hinges.