Christ Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Load, Somerset

Long Sutton

Christ Church, Main Road.

ST4623 LONG LOAD CP MAIN ROAD (West side)

9/129 Christ Church

GV II

Anglican Parish Church. 1854-6, by C E Giles, replacing chapel first recorded 1418. Local lias stone cut and squared,
Ham stone dressings; bands of plain and scalloped clay tiles between stepped coped gables with cross finials. Two-cell
plan of 2-bay chancel and 5-bay nave, with south porch and lean-to north-east vestry and spirelet. In a C13 revival
style. Chancel has plinth, cill course, double corner buttresses; east window 3-light Geometric traceried under pointed
arched label with unworked steps; south windows a single and a 2-light to match: vestry has 2 small cusped lancets in
east wall, plain to north, and ponited arched doorway with curl stop lable in west wall, decorated chimney off north
wall of chancel wall, which has a 2-light window west of vestry. Nave has details to match, with bay buttresses and
2-light geometric traceried windows in north and south walls, and a sub-arcuated 4-light west window. South porch has a
C13 style moulded outer arch in gable, and simpler arch inside. Spirelet on north-east corner of nave, on octagonal
base with plinth, stepped offsets just above eaves level, then a lancet with tracery infill to each face, finally a
stepped stone steeplet with iron cross finials. Interior not accessible at time of survey (July 1985) - Pevsner says
nothing of interest inside but VCH refers to the Jacobean pulpit which survives from the former chapel (VCH, Vol IV,
1978; Pevsner, Buildings of England South and West Somerset, 1958).