Day's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Long Load, Somerset

ST4623 LONG LOAD MAIN ROAD (West side)

9/121 Day's House
(formerly Listed as Day's
Farmhouse)

GV II

Detached house. Dated 1717. Ham stone near-ashlar, coursed rubble to sides and rear; plain clay tile roof with stepped
coped south gable, plain to north; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys with attic, 4 bays. Ovolo-mould mullioned windows
of 3 lights with labels, bays 1 and 3, the former with horizontal bar inserts; to bay 2 are 12-pane sash windows in
plain openings: between bays 1 and 2 a moulded cambered-arched doorway with moulded flat stone hood on simple brackets,
and bay 4 has tall stable-type door under timber lintol: on north side through waggon-way, the roof carried on 2 tall
stone piers, with side wall against house timber-boarded over a lias stone base, tie-beam roof. Further mullioned
window in south gable, also an oval attic window. Extensions to rear. Datestone over front doorway reads CD1717.
Interior not seen, but reported is a central cross- passage 2 room plan with outshut - no significant internal
features: an attempt to extend the house into the side barn appears to have been abandoned. (SSAVBRG Report, SRO
Unpublished, August 1881; Somerset Villages - Long Load and Knole, Long Sutton, SSAVBRG, 1982).