Daubeny Infants' School

A Grade II Listed Building in Hackney, London

Built-Up Area: Hackney

Church of England Parish: St Barnabas Homerton

Leyton

DAUBENY ROAD E5 (West Side)

II
One-storey five-bay building of stock brick with red brick dressings and stone gable copings. Similar style to Daubeny Junior School. High pitched tiled roof with three tall dormers breaking eaves, on south front. North front has five gabled bays and round-headed windows closely set between. Sash windows with bars and pivoted lights above transoms.

Included for group value with Daubeny Junior School. Daubeny Junior and Infant's Schools form a group with the forecourt railings to the Junior School.