Burton Joyce Methodist Church and adjoining School room and boundary wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Burton Joyce, Nottinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Burton Joyce with Bulcote and Stoke Bardolph

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Lowdham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 October 2023 to correct a typo in description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 64 SW
7/22

BURTON JOYCE
MEADOW LANE (east side)

II

Methodist church and adjoining schoolroom and boundary wall. 1908 by Albert Lambert. Brick with slate roofs. C14 Gothic style. Ashlar dressings. Single side wall stack. Windows are traceried lancets and mullioned casements. South west tower, nave and chancel under continuous roof, north and south aisles, north porch, north and south transepts, school room.

Tower, two stages, has moulded string course, eaves band, crenellated parapet and four diagonal buttresses. To west, depressed pointed moulded doorway with coped gable containing niche. Above, a lancet. Above, four triple louvred lancets. Above again, octagonal slated spire.

Nave west end has three small lancets. Above, traceried five light lancet and traceried gable. North aisle has central buttress flanked by single double lancets. Similar south aisle has lancets with hood moulds. North porch has to west, shouldered coped gable and small buttress. Tudor arched doorway with hood mould. Buttressed north transept has a triple lancet. Similar south transept has triple lancet with hood kould.

Gabled schoolroom, to east, five bays, has altered north side with two casements. South side has to left, door and to its right, two casements. To their right, smaller casement and another casement. Hip ended lean-to porch has door with segmental head. Above, on each side, three flat roofed dormers. East gable has three large casements with segmental heads.

Outside, adjoining dwarf brick boundary wall with chamfered ashlar coping and iron railing. Pair of octagonal gatepiers with moulded capitals, five wrought iron gates.