Barn and Stable to East of Winstanley Hall and 2 Attached Gateways

A Grade II* Listed Building in Winstanley, Wigan

PEMBERTON ROAD
(West side)

Barn and stable to East of
Winstanley Hall and 2 attached gateways

II*

Barn and adjoining stable blocks on 3 sides of courtyard. Barn, C17; stable adjoining and that to south, 1830's; stable to north probably later. Dressed stone with ashlar dressings, north block of rock-faced stone. West block has key inscribed: "MB/1834". 2 storeys, 5 bays, the central bay is taller, projects with bowed end, end bays bowed inwards. Top cornice and parapet. 2nd and 4th bays have round-headed windows of 2 round-headed lights and decorative glazing flanking round-headed
entrances with simple fanlights. Other bays have large round-headed entrances. 1st floor has pitching eyes with glazing. Barn adjoins to rear of 7 bays with collar and strut trusses and purlins and cross wall; east entrance is round- headed with flanking weathered buttresses. Southern bay has loft floor on ovolo-moulded beams with run-out stops and windows with drip stones. 2-storey, 2-bay cottage adjoining north end. Screen wall connects this- block with southern block; round projection has 2-light window with decorative glazing and cornice and parapet with dog; projecting porch with mask over entrance, originally stables behind. South block of 2 storeys and 5 bays, the central bays breaking forward and is taller. Top cornice and parapet. 2nd and 4th bays have 4-light windows, the lights with pointed heads and label moulds; small-paned glazing with intersected heads; central elliptical-headed entrance with 4-light window over. Large elliptical headed entrance with paired doors to 1st bay and 2 to end bays. Entrance, now window, to 1st bay, with architrave with small-paned glazing to overlight. Square pitching holes. Central bay has clock face and pigeon loft entrances to returns. Interior has iron balusters to stone steps to central bay. Door with relief of horse to central panel. North block of 7 bays with canted ends, the central bay is taller and projects with canted ends. Windows and entrances have canted heads. Windows of 3 and 2 lights, most sashed with glazing bars. Octagonal pitching holes, 2 are square. Top octagonal wheel window to central bay. 2 hexagonal cupolas with Tuscan columns. To right cast iron gates with open work octagonal piers and cupolas, richly decorated, dated 1859; similar gates 2 hexagonal cupolas with Tuscan columns. Iron gates to right connects this block with that to west; 2 open work octagonal piers with caps and richly decorated gates
dated 1859. Iron gates to left similar; square piers with remains of lamp standards, central paired gates missing, single gates dated 1875.