The Homestead with gatepiers

A Grade I Listed Building in Spondon, City of Derby

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Spondon St Werburgh

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Stanley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 June 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 43 NW
10/278

Spondon
SITWELL STREET
The Homestead, with gatepiers.

(Formerly listed in the Rural District of South East Derbyshire)

10.11.67.

I

Dated 1740 on rainwater head with initials IA. Somewhat in the manner of Francis Smith of Warwick. Red brick with stone dressings; three storeys; 2+1+2 sash windows in cased frames; flat arches of rubbed brick with fluted stone keyblocks; angle quoins; central broad flight of eight moulded stone steps with fine iron railings; Venetian door feature with Doric columns and triglyph frieze; side lights with sashes; central glazed door with round headed fanlight; central window on first storey with fluted Ionic pilasters, pulvinated frieze, round head and massive sill brackets; top storey window round headed with plain architrave; stone cornice; brick parapet with stone capping and central open pediment.

Rear elevation with six cased sashes; Venetian stair window with brick piers; parapet; square porch on ground storey; full height closet extension on left-hand one sash each storey; parapet. Rusticated ashlar entrance piers with acorn finials.

Interior Good staircase. Contemporary panelling in principal rooms.