The Blakelands and attached garden wall, railings and gate

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bobbington, Staffordshire

SO 89 SW

BOBBINGTON C.P.
SIX ASHES ROAD (south-east side)

(Formerly listed as The Blakelands)

II*

House, wall, railings and gate. Dated 1722 but incorporating a C17 building to the rear. Red brick encasing some earlier timber framing; hipped plain tile roof with bracketed overhanging eaves; brick integral end stack and ridge stack. L-shaped house of 1722; front range aligned north-east/south-west facing north-west and rear wing to the north-east aligned north-west/south-east; three parallel rear ranges aligned north-west/south-east occupy the re-entrant angle between front range and wing, these contain the core of a C17 house.

North-west front. Two storeys on cellar with sandstone plinth; moulded brick first floor cornice and moulded eaves band. Seven windows, all with gauged brick heads, some retain original 24-pane glazing bar sashes, otherwise 12-pane glazing bar sashes and cross casements, some with leaded panes, two cellar windows to left. Central six-panel door with wooden pilasters and semi-circular pediment. Lead rainwater heads to left and right inscribed '1 C 7 / 2 EM 2'. A front garden is enclosed by brick walls the sides and ornamental wrought iron railings and gate at the front; square brick gate piers with stone ball finials.

North-east elevation. Two storeys and attic; four bays, ground floor windows retain 24-pane glazing bar sashes; two early C19 glazing bar sashes to first floor left, central small-pane stair window with semi-circular head breaks through the first floor cornice; three attic dormers with hipped roofs.

Interior. Entrance hall. Early C18 stone fireplace with pilasters, moulded cornice and pediment; large plaster wall panels with heavy moulded frames, dentilled plaster cornice with egg and dart frieze. C18 rear wing. Two rooms with large painted wooden wallpanels and bold ogee moulded cornice; open well staircase with turned balusters and ramped handrail; on the first floor a room lined with early C18 wall panelling, probably inserted. C17 rear wings. Late C17 dog-leg staircase with corkscrew twist balusters from first floor to attic; exposed C17 square panelled timber framing with tension braces. Several early C18 panelled doors throughout the house.