Hoo Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Enville, Staffordshire

SO 88 NW

ENVILLE C.P.
HOO LANE (north side)
Hoo Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C16 with C17 and early C19 additions. C16 and C17 timber framing with brick infill, partly replaced with brick, and C19 integral end stacks. T-shaped plan; C16 two-bay rear wing aligned north-west/south-west with C17 single-bay extension to the north-west on the same alignment; C19 range to the south-east aligned north-east/south-west facing south-east.

South-east front. Two storeys with eaves band; three windows, 16-pane glazing bar sashes with boxed surrounds; ground floor canted bay windows with hipped roofs flank a central half-glazed door with pilastered and pedimented doorcase and fanlight with radiating glazing bars.

Rear wing. Ground floor framing replaced in brick, first floor has C16 close studding uninterrupted by a middle rail, and C17 square panels with straight braces. Two first floor casements to south-west side of C16 building, the left hand one has leaded lights and is in an original window opening, the right hand one is immediately to the left of a blocked original window. The north-west gable has a C17 roof truss with three vertical struts between tie beam and collar and V-struts above the collar.

Interior. Tension brace to former north-west gable of original building, the roof truss here is of queen strut type. In the south-east bay is a cruciform arrangement of heavily moulded ceiling beams and joists with panelled spandrels carved with fleurons. In the north-west bay are some joists laid flat. In the C19 range, opposite the front door, is a staircase with stick balusters.