Piccadilly Cottages (north east)

A Grade II Listed Building in Enville, Staffordshire

Kinvere

SO 88 NW

ENVILLE C.P.
MORFE LANE (north-west side)

II

Cottage. C17 with C18 alterations. Timber framed with brick infill, partly rebuilt in red brick; plain tile roof; brick external end stacks. Aligned north-west/south-east facing south-west. One storey and attic with dentilled eaves band; two bays, casements with segmental heads, two gabled attic dormers containing casements, small central stair window immediately below eaves level. Door to left of centre. Gable ends have exposed timber framing of three square panels to eaves, straight braces and queen strut roof trusses supporting a ridge piece anti one pair of purlins.

Interior. Chamfered spine beam; winder staircase immediately south-east of the front door.