Old Hall Farmhouse, garden wall and gate piers

A Grade II* Listed Building in Mayfield, Staffordshire

Mayfield

SK 14 SW

MAYFIELD CP
MIDDLE MAYFIELD

II*
Farmhouse, wall and gate piers. C17. Ashlar; clay tile roof with hoped verges; ashlar ridge stacks and integral end stack with grouped cylindrical shafts. Three-room lobby entry plan with dairy extension to north; in the local vernacular style. Main house of two storeys and attic to left and lower two storey dairy extension to right.

Main house: gables to left, right and centre with coped verges on shaped kneelers; chamfer mullioned windows in rebated surrounds, those to ground and first floor left, right and centre, except casement to first floor right, are of four transomed lights, all other windows are two-light chamfer mullioned, ground and first floor windows have continuous hood moulds, those to attic have long straight hood moulds; gabled porch to right of centre with four-centred arch giving access to C20 glazed door in square headed doorway with straight hood mould continued over. Dairy extension: first floor three-light chamfer mullioned window.

Interior: exposed C17 close studded timber framed partition between central and south room; inglenook fireplace in north room; C17 decorative plaster ceiling in south room; C17 panelled doors downstairs removed here from the attic; C17 roof trusses with vertical studs between collar and the beam, double trenched purlins and wind braces. Coped ashlar wall and square section gate piers with concave sided caps enclose a small front garden and contribute to the setting of the house.