Higher Wormald

A Grade II Listed Building in Ripponden, Calderdale

RIPPONDEN (former U.D.)
Baitings, Ripponden
(off) BACK O'TH HEIGHT
Higher Wormald

II
Laithe-house dated 1796, incorporating single-cell of late C17 house to south front. Thin coursed hammer dressed stone, ashlar quoins, stone slate roof. Two storeys. Two cell cottage has four-light thin flat faced mullioned window with same over to first floor; doorway with monolithic jambs has overlapping lintel; five-light window; doorway with monolithic jambs to left of segmental arched cart entry over which is tablet engraved "WJ/1796". Mistal doorway to right hand. Two rectangular ventilators.

Rear has remains of earlier building dating from late C17 with larger dressed stone to above ground floor windows, two-light chamfered mullioned fire-window to left of five-light chamfered mullioned window. First floor has seven-light thin flat faced mullioned window. Added laithe-house has six-light similar window. Remains of stack to ridge.