Former White Hart Inn and attached barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Ripponden, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Ripponden St Bartholomew

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Ripponden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 March 2021 to update the name and address and description amended due to change of use of building, also to reformat the text to current standards

SE 01NW
SE 032191
5/126

RIPPONDEN (former U.D.)
ROCHDALE ROAD (north side)
White Hart Barn No 46 and Nos 48, 50 and 52

(Formerly listed as White Hart Inn and attached barn, Rochdale Road)

II

Former public house, three bay mid C18 building refronted early C19 forms main part of public house, attached to right hand end is earlier building dated 1630, to which is attached early C19 barn. Hammer dressed stone, ashlar quoins, stone slate roof, barn lacks slates. Doorway with monolithic jambs with, to either side, two-light sashed window with plain stone surrounds and projecting sills. Band below gutter brackets. Gable stacks. Attached building has lower roof line, and has doorway with composite jambs and chamfered surround, the lintel inscribed . | RVIM 1630 |

All windows are two- or four-light C19 flat faced mullioned. Attached barn has segmental arched cart entry with to either side mistal doorways with monolithic jambs and small two-light flat faced mullioned window. Three tall rectangular ventilators. Quoins. All roof timbers preserved. Rear has C18 wall with four-light flat faced mullioned windows with moulded arris either side of tall stair window with architrave (two over two over two). Rear of earlier building. Single storey with six-light chamfered mullioned window to aisle or outshut.

Interior: one room retains Tudor arched fireplace with chamfered surround which continues to form spandrels. Opposite dated doorway is another in through-passage position with Tudor arched lintel and chamfered surround. Round arched wooden doorcase with architrave and dropped keystone into bar which retains bull-ring seating in part.