London House

A Grade II* Listed Building in St James's, London

Marylebone

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
ST. JAMES'S SQUARE, SW1
No 32 (London House)

II*
Terraced town mansion. 1819-21 by S.P and (principally) C.R Cockerell for the Bishop of London, with alterations in 1897 by W.D Caröe and again to the interior in 1932-33 by H.L Anderson. Stock brick with Bath and Portland stone dressings, slate roof. Highly refined neo-classical facade.

Three storeys, basement and dormered mansard. Three windows wide. Entrance to left in Ionic porch with fluted columns in antis added by H.L Anderson; two ground floor windows recessed sashes under flat gauged arches, with stone sills. The piano nobile has three Venetian windows set in large semicircular arched openings in the wall face, the sash lights divided by slender Doric pilasters carrying moulded imposts and the archivolt of centre light, fan shaped lunettes, stone pedestal course broken by stone balconies with Doric column balusters. Second floor has small sashes recessed under gauged flat arches and set on sill course. The front is flanked by brick pilaster and finished off with a stone frieze and boldly profiled cornice, the blocking course broken in front of attic windows by Caröe and elegantly finished with stellae and volute-stops. Cast iron spearhead area railings.

Interiors, altered quite respectfully for club use by H.L Anderson, retain good cornices and friezes, in particular in the first floor rooms with their ceiling borders with intricate fret panels and patterae etc.