70, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Totnes, Devon

Church of England Parish: Totnes St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Harberton

25/3/69 HIGH STREET

GV II

House and shop premises. Circa mid C17; altered C18, C19 and C20. Stuccoed timber-frame front with stone side walls. Slate hipped roof; formerly gabled at front.
PLAN: 1-bay, 2 rooms deep with two chimney stacks and newel stairs on right [SW] side; early C20 bakery at rear.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys 1-bay front. Ground floor has circa early C20 shop front with colonnette mullions, elliptical arch panes and entablature. On first and second floor pairs of 4-pane sashes with horns, replacing former C17 oriel window. At rear facing South Street a bakery of 1907, white glazed brick with red brick bands and gabled front, central doorway with loading door above on first floor, flanking casements and occulus in gable above.
INTERIOR: Internal partitions on ground floor removed. First floor has remains of circa C17 moulded plaster ceiling cornice and circa early C18 panelled partition and 2-panel doors. Second floor has lightly constructed stud-and-panel partition with scratch moulding and panelled door. C17 panelled door to attics. C17 panelling in attics in roof space. Collar-truss roof.