72, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Totnes, Devon

Church of England Parish: Totnes St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Harberton

25/3/69 HIGH STREET

GV II

House, now flats. Circa early C17; refronted early C19; altered early C20. Reference of 1642 for liberty to build a house on this site. The property includes a gabled house in South Street. 3 storeys 2 windows with 2 window return to South Street. Hipped Welsh slate roof. Timber- framed plastered front with masonry party walls. Architraved sash windows with glazing bars. Ground floor to High Street with pilasters carrying entablature of former shopfront; mid C19 sash window and doorway. Return to South Street with jet tied 15t floor; ground floor with modern doors and C19 Yorksh~re sash window with shutters. On corner of building, top of former public pump with framed inscription over. "This conduit was erected out of a gift of thirtye pounds given by Robert Babbett 1607". (M. Laithwaite)
C16 orC17 house fronting onto South Street 2 storeys. 2 windows. Welsh refronted later with Jet tied 15t floor with rendered finish. Old masonry party wall on east side with chamfered corbel of former 15t floor Jetty. Paired, architraved sash windows. Entrance in attached house adjoining.
INTERIOR: Circa early-mid C19 joinery including stairs and panelled doors. Moulded plaster ceiling cornice on first floor. A C17 panelled door.