Clarendon House Strathearn House

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

TQ 2680 NE 65/18 STRATHEARN PLACE, W2
No.2 (Stratheam House),
No. 6 (Clarendon House)
and Nos. 8-10 (consec)

GV II

Terrace of uniform houses tem1inating in corner public house (see separate entry for No. 10A -Victoria Public House), c. 1840-50. Stucco, slate roofs. 4 storeys, including attic storey, basements and domlered mansards. Each front three windows wide. Doorways to left of each front (some blocked at Nos. 2 and 6 owing to amalgamation as flats) in architrave surrounds with rectangular fanlights. Recessed sashes, some retaining glazing bars, those on first floor with alternately triangular an. segmental pediments on consoles; architraves to windows above. Main dentil cornice continuous over 2nd floor. Balustraded parapet over attic cornice removed in places. Cast iron balustraded balcony carried right across at first floor level cantilevered from triglyph frieze underneath. Cast iron spearhead area railings. Part of Tyburnia, the post-1827 development of the Bishop of London's estate planned by S P Cockerell, but laid out to modified plan by George Gutch. 'The History of Tyburnia', G Toplis; Country Life 15,22 Nov.1973.