The White Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston-under-Redcastle, Shropshire

Weston

WESTON-UNDER-REDCASTLE C.P
HAWKSTONE PARK
The White Tower

II
Prospect tower/summerhouse, now disused. Circa 1780 for Sir Rowland Hill. Red brick (English Garden Wall bond), probably formerly rendered, with sandstone ashlar dressings and plinth; plain tile ridge roof [cladding largely missing at time of resurvey (March 1986)] concealed by crenellated parapet. Octagonal plan. Two levels with moulded stone corbelled eaves cornice below parapet. Tall pointed windows with continuous stone cill band to three front (west) sides have square infilled openings above with blind narrow lancets. Similar infilled opening above entrance on south and to corresponding face on north. Entrance set in blind infilled arch, like those of ground floor windows, is approached by straight flight of six steps and has plain pilastered stone doorcase with decorated moulded entablature.

INTERIOR: fluted pilastered window surrounds with plastered ogee heads and cornice; same arrangement continued to blind sides with fireplace to centre recess in back wall. Traces of original green, red and yellow colour scheme survive. Collapsed roof timbers and springing for former rib-vaulted plaster ceiling.

Commands extensive views over the surrounding Hawkstone Park and beyond.