The Menagerie

A Grade II Listed Building in Weston-under-Redcastle, Shropshire

Weston

WESTON-UNDER-REDCASTLE CP
HAWKSTONE PARK
The Menagerie

II
Menagerie, now semi-ruinous. Late C18, probably for Sir Richard Hill, second baronet of Hawkstone. Regularly coursed and dressed red sandstone; now roofless. Three surviving walls enclose rectangular area, approximately12 x 6m in extent and now a maximum of 6m high. Collapsed remains of an open five-bay pointed arcade with embattled parapet lie to front. Remains of attached screen walls to left and right, which also formerly had pointed arches, stand to a maximum of five courses high at time of resurvey (March 1986). Standing on the southern slope of the Elysian Hill, the Menagerie housed a collection of stuffed birds in early C19. The arcade collapsed after a gale in 1952.