The Gate Piers and Flanking Railings, 170 Metres South West of the Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsington, Somerset

ST72SW HORSINGTON CP

7/48 The Gate piers and flanking
railings, 170 metres South-West
of The Grange

GV II

Entrance Gateway. Probably C19. Local stone and cast ironwork. Coursed stone rubble wing walls averaging 1 metre high
with ashlar copings set paralled to drive with curved sweeps to main road, in all about 6 metres long, with rusticated
piers with square caps; the straight length crowned with cast iron railings with barbed arrow finials, running into
gate piers in ashlar, about 500mm square, with plinths and slightly moulded tops running up to ball finials; the gates
cast iron with depressed curve top and middle rails; the whole contributing greatly to the street scene and the setting
of The Grange (qv).