The Half Moon Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsington, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Horsington

Temple Combe

HORSINGTON CP
The Half Moon Inn

II

Inn. Probably late C18. Local stone cut and squared; plain clay tile roof over stone slate base courses, with plain gables; brick end chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 3 bays. 16-pane sash windows in segmental arched openings, with C20 projecting flat roofed stone porch and side stairs to central bay, plain mullioned 2-light basement window between bays 1 and 2.
Attached on West side a lower 2-storey, 2-bay wing, formerly a separate cottage; with 20-light small pane casement windows not aligned vertically, the lower windows have exposed timber lintols; plain boarded doors under wood intol between bays, and similar door in lean-to against West gable.
Interior not seen.
Formerly a slaughterhouse to rear, and a well in the extensive cellars (John A Cross, A History and Guide Book of Horsington, undated).