The Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsington, Somerset

ST72SW HORSINGTON CP

7/45 The Grange
(formerly listed as The Old
Rectory)

GV II

House. Mid C18 with C19 extension, but with 1686 origins. Local stone cut and squared with Ham stone ashlar dressings;
hipped plain clay tile roof; brick chimney stacks. Originally T-plan. 2 storeys with attices, 6-bay East facade, of
which bay 6 was added in 1856. Plinth, bond course eaves cornice, rusticated quoins; tall 12-pane sash windows to
ground floor with 16-pane sashes above, all in architraved surrounds with moulded cills; the upper bay 3 window having
added scrolls to jambs, and below a projecting stone porch with 4-panel door in architraved surround with 4-pane
fanlight over, surmounted by open pediment hood on console brackets, pitched lead roof, the side of the porch having
offset buttresses; bay 6 projects slightly and has french doors with surround to match porch - the window above has
scrolled jambs: hipped dormer windows bays 2 to 5, and half hipped dormer to bay 6 with semi-circular headed window.
The South side has, in mid C20, had the ground floor windows deepened and the uppers narrowed. A plaque on the North
gable wall "1686 TW" (Thomas Wickham) and "1856 HDW" (Hill Dawe Wickham)- the Wickham family were Rectors of Horsington
fron 1686 to 1897. The interior has 6-panel doors, moulded ceiling covings, a good C18 staircase with a false arcade,
reminiscent (as is the porch) of Nathaniel Ireson. (John A Cross, A History and Guide Book of Horsington, undated).