Former Congregational Church Schoolrooms, and Boundary Railings 2 Metres South of Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Entry Name: Former Congregational Church Schoolrooms, and Boundary Railings 2 Metres South of Church

Location: Wincanton, Somerset, BA9

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Wincanton

Wincanton

ST7128 WINCANTON CP MILL STREET (North side)

8/194 Former Congregational Church
Schoolrooms, and boundary
railings 2 metres South of Church

GV II

Former Schoolrooms, now printing works. Dated 1859. Local stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled
roof behind front coped gable. Single storey, 2 bays. High plinth, plain coped gable with pinnacles on kneeler stones;
tall 20-pane cast iron casements with semi-circualr radial glazed heads, in plain keystoned surround; plain double
doors in matching surrounds; in gable a ring plaque with crossbar and legend "Congregational Chapel Schools, 1859."
Plain return with cental doorway on East flank. Extending from front about 2 metres and returning along South boundary
are cast iron double-hoop railings about 1 metre tall, with barbed arrow topped intermediate rails, on high random
stone podium: central gateway, and on South East corner plain ashlar gate piers forming gateway to Chapel proper to
North. Part of an interesting Non-conformist Church 'campus', one of three in the town of which only this example is
listed.