No 18, with the Railings Attached to Front

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Wincanton

ST7128 WINCANTON CP MILL STREET (North side)

8/197 No 18, with the railings attached
to front

GV II

House. Early C19. Rendered and ashlar lined; plain clay tile roof of shallow pitch, with simple verges; brick end
chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Plain openings to 12-pane sash windows; between bays 2 and 3 a 6-panel door with
plain architraved semi-circular arched recess, with imposts. Interior not seen. Attached to front of house to enclose
small areas are cast iron railings with moulded uprights at about 1.2 metres intervals having curved braces, and rods
for top and middle rails, the former toothed; the rails return in to front entrance, and add to setting of house.