Watermill with Tower Windmill and Including Mill Bridge Attached to West of Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham Overy, Norfolk

BURNHAM OVERY
BURNHAM OVERY TOWN
Watermill with tower windmill and including mill bridge attached to west of Mill House

G.V.
II

Watermill with tower mill attached. Watermill dated 1737 on west gable, tower mill datestone "EB, Peace, 1814". Red brick, red pantiled roof, weatherboarded additions, black tarred brick tower mill. 1737 build of 2 storeys, later third storey perhaps 1814, tower 5 storeys. North front obscured by brick and weatherboarded addition of c.1920 built up on line of 2 arch mill bridge with keystone dated 1753. Weatherboarded gabled lucam hoist. South front to mill pond has ground floor lean-to at east, 2 windows to west, first floor lean-to pent-house roof to west, single window to east, second floor 3 windows with cantilevered bay connecting with third floor of tower mill. Connected at east to the Mill House (q.v.) by 2 storey link block.
Interior has machinery including undershot waterwheel (by Whitmore and Binyon?) of Wickham Market, Suffolk.
Tower mill attached at west has south door with datestone, 4 2-light casements above. Cap and sails removed, no machinery surviving.