Old St Audreys

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Location: Wincanton, Somerset, BA9

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Wincanton

Wincanton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 September 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

ST7128
8/215

WINCANTON CP
SOUTH STREET (West side)
No 14 (Old St Audreys)

14.10.82

II

House. C18. Local stone cut and squared, ashlar dressings; plain clay tile roof with simple verges; brick end chimney stacks. Two storeys, three bays. Plinth, cill course, rusticated quoins; sixteen-pane sash windows in architraved surrounds, doubled to outer ground floor bays, with plain stone mullions: central six flush panel door with glazed toplight in architraved opening with stone pediment hood on simple corbel brackets; on lintel the painted letters NAAFI still discernable from Second World War: C19 footscraper left of door. North elevation rendered.

Interior much altered; simple stairs probably in original position, some C18 doors; A-frame roof trusses. House apparently used as flax weaver's house.