The West Boundary Wall and Entrance Gateway, 8 Metres Fron Tout Hill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Wincanton

WINCANTON CP
TOUT HILL (East side)
The West boundary wall and entrance gateway, 8 metres from Tout Hill House

GV II

Boundary Wall. C18. Local stone cut and squared, ashlar caps and piers. At North end wall about 1 metre high and capped with simple cast iron railings about 1 metre high, about 8 metres length; gateway has two 600mm square ashlar piers with plinth, ovolo moulded edges and moulded pyramidal caps about 2.5 metres tall, with curved sweeps back to smaller matching piers nearby 2 metres tall; wall continues Southwards down slope, increasing from 2 metres to nearly 4 metres tall, forming an important part of the street scene, as well as contributing to the setting of Tout Hill House (qv).