Old Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryton, Shropshire

SJ 70 SE

GRINDLE

1, Old Cottages

Old Cottage

II

Cottage. Late C16 or C17 with later additions and alterations. Timber framed on stone plinth with painted brick infilling, plain tiled roofs, integral brick stack (shaft re-built) behind ridge. Roughly L-shaped in plan. Two storeys and gable-lit attic. Timber framed wing of two bays with four square panels to eaves, herringbone and lozenge shaped infilling to gable end; C19 casements, two to first floor perhaps retaining proportions of original openings and one to ground floor, plain C19 doorcase with pedimented hood to right. Late C18 or early C19 long red brick range of two storeys with attic at right angles to right; C20 metal casements, raised brick verges on kneelers, end stack.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 February 2017.