The Old School

A Grade II Listed Building in Ryton, Shropshire

SJ 70 SE

RYTON CP
RYTON
The Old School

II
School, now private house. Circa 1850. Red brick, fishscale tiles to roof, separated by plain tiled bands, ornamental cresting to ridge. Originally with classroom over school house below. Two storeys; four bays, two projecting gabled breaks with pointed finials, yellow brick labels and cills, gabled porch with Tudor arch and hoodmould; windows on first floor all original mid C19 casements with Gothick heads and small panes, those to ground floor late C20 replacements; three paired stacks with ornamental flues behind ridge; old school bell under gabled canopy to right gable end.

The school can be compared stylistically with the Church of England Primary School, Beckbury (qv under Beckbury CP).