Harbour Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Boscastle, Cornwall

FORRABURY AND MINSTER
Boscastle
THE HARBOUR
Harbour Cottage

II
Net loft and cellar converted to private house. Circa C18, extended in mid to late C20. Earlier range of painted slate-stone rubble, partly slate hung on front gable end. Rag slate roof with gable ends and brick stack on rear gable end. Built into side of hill with ground rising to rear. Rectangular plan with ground floor entrance to store in front gable end. Entrance to first floor loft, now domestic accommodation, in left hand side. Two storeys. Front gabled end to harbour with double plank doors on ground floor and small four-pane window above. Left hand side elevation of one storey; 3 over 6 pane sash on left and part glazed C19 door near centre, both with raked roofs. C19 lean-to store to right. Circa mid to late C20 range continues to right; slate hung single storey range, raised on concrete pier with car parking below.Picturesque front and left hand side elevations.